Tom Reeve Academic Surgical Clinic  ·  St Leonards

Site language
02 9438 2277
Professor Thomas J. Hugh
Site language

Research summary · ANZ Journal of Surgery 2026

Bowel cancer spread to the liver: what is life expectancy after liver surgery?

This study followed 320 patients who had first-time liver resection for colorectal (bowel) cancer liver metastases at Royal North Shore Hospital between 1998 and 2018, with a median follow-up of 123 months. Median overall survival was 69.6 months and 33% of patients were alive at 10 years. Disease-free survival was 29% at five years and 25% at ten years. Older age, right-sided bowel tumours and large liver tumours predicted poorer survival.

/ 01Key findings

What is life expectancy after liver surgery for bowel cancer metastases?

Across 320 patients followed for a median of about 10 years, one in three was alive 10 years after liver resection.
  • 396 patients had liver resection and 320 met the inclusion criteria.
  • Median follow-up was 123.3 months and median overall survival was 69.6 months.
  • 10-year overall survival was 33%. Disease-free survival was 29% at 5 years and 25% at 10 years.
  • 72% had chemotherapy before surgery (25% with targeted therapy), and 50% had chemotherapy after surgery or at recurrence.
  • 40 patients had repeat liver resections, including staged procedures.
  • Older age, right-sided primary tumours, large liver tumours, locoregional liver therapy and chemotherapy both before and after surgery independently predicted poorer survival. Risk of death rose 24% with each decade of age.
/ 02For patients

Can bowel cancer that has spread to the liver be cured?

For selected people with bowel cancer that has spread to the liver, liver surgery as part of combined treatment offers a real chance of long-term survival, with one in three alive at 10 years in this Sydney series.

Ten-year results are rare in the medical literature, and these give patients and families a realistic picture drawn from Australian practice.

Treatment is planned by a multidisciplinary team because results depend on age, tumour features and how the cancer responds to chemotherapy.

Read the patient guide→
/ 03Background

How often does bowel cancer spread to the liver?

Bowel (colorectal) cancer is the third most common cancer worldwide. In Australia about 15,000 people are diagnosed each year, it accounts for nearly one in ten new cancer diagnoses, and the lifetime risk by age 85 is about 1 in 21. Screening has cut the age-adjusted rate by a third since 2001, while population growth and ageing keep the total number of cases steady.

About half of people with bowel cancer have or develop spread (metastases), most often to the liver. Liver resection offers the only potential cure, and for carefully selected patients with favourable tumour biology, no spread outside the liver and enough healthy liver left after surgery, five-year survival of 40% to 60% is achievable.

/ 04Treatment

How has treatment for liver metastases changed over 20 years?

Chemotherapy has moved from fluorouracil alone to combinations with oxaliplatin or irinotecan (FOLFOX and FOLFIRI), with better response rates and survival. Targeted drugs followed: bevacizumab, which blocks blood vessel growth, and cetuximab and panitumumab, which block the EGFR receptor in tumours without RAS mutations. In some patients these shrink tumours enough to make inoperable disease operable.

Surgery has expanded too. Portal vein embolisation grows the healthy side of the liver before surgery, two-stage hepatectomy and ALPPS allow very extensive disease to be removed in steps, and keyhole and robotic liver surgery shorten recovery. Liver-directed treatments such as radiofrequency and microwave ablation, chemoembolisation (TACE) and selective internal radiation therapy (SIRT) add options for local control.

/ 05Patients

Who had liver surgery in this study?

Every patient was staged with a multiphase CT and a PET scan, with MRI added routinely from 2015, and every treatment plan went through a multidisciplinary team. Surgery was offered when all the disease could be removed with a clear margin while leaving enough liver to function.

The median age was 65 and 63% were men. In 29% the original cancer was on the right side of the bowel, and in 53% the liver spread was found at the same time as the bowel cancer. Most patients (71%) had chemotherapy before surgery, usually an oxaliplatin combination, and 22% also had a targeted drug, mostly bevacizumab.

Liver surgery details for 320 patients
MeasureResult
Single liver tumour43%
Tumours in both halves of the liver31%
Median size of the largest tumour30 mm
Open operation91%
Major resection (three or more liver segments)42%
Median operating time180 min
Median blood loss175 mL
Clear margin (R0)81%
Median hospital stay8 days
Any complication / major complication43% / 18%
Deaths within 30 days / 90 days0% / 0.6%
/ 06Survival

What are the survival and recurrence rates after liver resection?

With a median follow-up of more than ten years, more than half the patients were alive at five years and one in three at ten years. The disease came back in 70%, and 43% had a recurrence within the first year. Recurrence within 12 months carried a much higher risk of death than later recurrence, and the timing of any recurrence is one of the strongest signals of how the disease will behave.

Recurrence does not end the options for treatment. Thirty-two patients had a further liver resection with curative intent for recurrent disease, and the authors suggest that active treatment of recurrence may explain why long-term survival in this cohort was higher than the long-term disease-free rate.

Long-term outcomes after first liver resection for colorectal liver metastases
MeasureResult
Median overall survival69.6 months
Overall survival at 5 years51%
Overall survival at 10 years33%
Disease-free survival at 5 years29%
Disease-free survival at 10 years25%
Median time to recurrence15.9 months
Recurrence at any time70%
Recurrence within 12 months43%
/ 07Risk factors

What affects life expectancy after liver surgery for bowel cancer?

Several factors independently predicted survival. Each decade of age raised the risk of death by 24%, although the authors note other studies find biological fitness matters more than age in years. A right-sided primary cancer raised the risk by 46%, which fits with right-sided tumours carrying RAS and BRAF mutations far more often (90% compared with 40% of tested tumours). Each extra 5 mm in the largest liver tumour added about 5%.

Having more than three liver tumours and having a complication after surgery both had a large effect early on that faded over the years. Among tested tumours, RAS and BRAF mutations were also linked with poorer survival, which is why molecular testing is now part of routine treatment planning.

/ 08Chemotherapy

Why did chemotherapy appear linked to worse survival?

Patients who had chemotherapy without a targeted drug, before or after surgery, had poorer survival in this analysis. The authors explain that this almost certainly reflects who received treatment: people with more tumours, more aggressive biology or early recurrence are the ones offered more chemotherapy, and a retrospective study cannot fully adjust for that.

A similar pattern appeared in the New EPOC trial, where adding cetuximab to chemotherapy for operable liver metastases worsened progression-free survival, suggesting some patients may be over-treated. Current European guidelines now limit cetuximab to left-sided RAS wild-type tumours, and earlier use of targeted drugs in this cohort was less selective. The practical message is that chemotherapy decisions belong with a multidisciplinary team that weighs tumour biology for each person.

/ 09Comparison

How do these results compare with other liver surgery centres?

Ten-year survival of 33% sits alongside other published long-term series: 18% in a multicentre cohort that included patients with disease outside the liver, 21.8% across three UK centres, 22% at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center in New York, and 22.3% in a recent Argentinian series. Across these studies, long-term cure without any recurrence is achievable in about one patient in ten.

Ablation and other liver-directed treatments were used in a minority of patients here, mostly for recurrence. Trials such as COLLISION, which found similar survival with ablation or resection for small liver metastases, support choosing between these options case by case.

/ 10Limitations

What are the limits of this study?

This was a retrospective analysis of one centre's patients over 20 years, during which chemotherapy, targeted drugs and imaging all changed, and molecular testing only became routine from 2010. Those changes make it hard to isolate the effect of any single treatment. Its strength is rare ten-year follow-up from Australian multidisciplinary practice, which gives patients and doctors a realistic local benchmark.

/ 11Questions

Common questions answered by this research

In 320 patients who had liver resection at Royal North Shore Hospital, median overall survival was 69.6 months (just under six years) and 33% were alive at 10 years. These patients were selected as suitable for surgery, so the figures describe people whose liver tumours could be removed.

For some people, yes. One in three patients in this study was alive 10 years after liver surgery, and 25% were alive without any sign of cancer at 10 years. Liver resection combined with chemotherapy gives the best chance of long-term survival for patients whose liver tumours can be removed.

Most patients in this study did: 72% had chemotherapy before liver resection and half had chemotherapy after surgery or at recurrence. A multidisciplinary team of surgeons, oncologists and radiologists plans the sequence for each person.

Recurrence is common, and disease-free survival was 29% at five years. Recurrence does not always end the chance of further surgery, and 40 patients in this series had repeat liver resections. Read about predicting recurrence.

Older age, a primary tumour on the right side of the bowel and large liver tumours independently predicted poorer survival. The risk of death rose 24% with each decade of age.

In this series no patient died within 30 days of surgery and 0.6% died within 90 days. Complications occurred in 43% of patients and were major in 18%, and the median hospital stay was eight days.

Yes. A primary cancer on the right side of the bowel raised the risk of death by 46% after liver surgery. Right-sided tumours carried RAS or BRAF mutations in about 90% of tested cases compared with about 40% of left-sided tumours, which helps explain the difference.

Often, yes. In this series 32 patients had a further liver resection with curative intent for recurrent disease. Recurrence within 12 months of surgery carried a much higher risk than later recurrence, which is why regular follow-up scans matter.

/ 12Related reading
/ 13The study

How was the study done?

Design
Retrospective analysis of prospectively collected data
Setting
Royal North Shore Hospital, Sydney
Period
1998 to 2018
Patients
320
/ 14Read the paper

How do I cite or read the full paper?

Mohtashami A, Shrestha P, Chen S, Vrisakis JL, Bhimani N, Pavlakis N, Clarke SJ, Diakos CI, Wong M, Hugh TJ. Two decades of multimodal management of colorectal liver metastases with long-term outcomes. ANZ J Surg. 2026;96:1678-1690. doi:10.1111/ans.70658

Open access (CC BY), reproduced unmodified with attribution.

Read on the publisher’s site→Download the full paper (PDF)→

Reviewed by Professor Thomas J. Hugh, MBBS, FRACS, MD

Last reviewed 24 October 2026.

Last updated 25 August 2026